Posts Tagged ‘acadamy awards’

Avatar tops Titanic domestic Box Office record

February 4th, 2010

So the day has finally arrived, Avatar passed Titanic at the North American Box Office all time list. This is a feat that was thought almost impossible just a few months ago, but Avatar ignores all the rules that normally apply at the Box Office.

Avatar still tops the daily and weekly Box Office as well, so the final tally for Avatar is still to be seen. Avatar just got 9 Oscar nominations, that should give Avatar another boost. If Avatar wins some Oscars (which it will), that will be another boost. Just the fact that it passed Titanic will be a boost in itself.

Conclusion -  Avatar still have a lot of earning power left. $700+ million at the North American Box Office wouldn’t surprise me.

1 Avatar $601,142,000 2009
2 Titanic $600,788,188 1997
3 The Dark Knight $533,345,358 2008
4 Star Wars $460,998,007 1977^
5 Shrek 2 $441,226,247 2004
6 E.T.: The Extra-Terrestrial $435,110,554 1982^
7 Star Wars: Episode I – The Phantom Menace $431,088,301 1999
8 Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest $423,315,812 2006
9 Spider-Man $403,706,375 2002
10 Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen $402,111,870 2009

Avatar gets 9 Oscar nominations

February 2nd, 2010

oscar9nominations

Avatar got 9 Oscar nominations just as I predicted (21% of the readers predicted 9-10 nominations according to the poll in my previous post, congrats to you). With 9 nominations Avatar leads the pack together with “The Hurt Locker” that also got 9 nominations.

It’s gonna be an exiting evening March 7th when the winners as announced, only 33 days away, Avatar FTW :-)

Here’s the complete list of all the categories and nominees.

PICTURE:
Avatar
The Blind Side
District 9
An Education
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire
A Serious Man
Up
Up in the Air

DIRECTOR:
James Cameron – Avatar
Kathryn Bigelow – The Hurt Locker
Quentin Tarantino – Inglourious Basterds
Lee Daniels – Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire
Jason Reitman – Up in the Air

ACTOR:
Jeff Bridges – Crazy Heart
George Clooney – Up in the Air
Colin Firth – A Single Man
Morgan Freeman – Invictus
Jeremy Renner – The Hurt Locker

ACTRESS:
Sandra Bullock – The Blind Side
Helen Mirren – The Last Station
Carey Mulligan – An Education
Gabourey Sidibe – Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire
Meryl Streep – Julie & Julia

SUPPORTING ACTOR:
Matt Damon – Invictus
Woody Harrelson – The Messenger
Christopher Plummer – The Last Station
Stanley Tucci – The Lovely Bones
Christoph Waltz – Inglourious Basterds

SUPPORTING ACTRESS:
Penélope Cruz – Nine
Vera Farmiga – Up in the Air
Maggie Gyllenhaal – Crazy Heart
Anna Kendrick – Up in the Air
Mo’Nique – Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:
Mark Boal – The Hurt Locker
Quentin Tarantino – Inglourious Basterds
Alessandro Camon & Oren Moverman – The Messenger
Joel Coen & Ethan Coen – A Serious Man
Bob Peterson, Pete Docter – Up

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY:
Neill Blomkamp & Terri Tatchell – District 9
Nick Hornby – An Education
Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche – In the Loop
Geoffrey Fletcher – Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire
Jason Reitman & Sheldon Turner – Up in the Air

ANIMATED FEATURE:
Coraline
Fantastic Mr. Fox
The Princess and the Frog
The Secret of Kells
Up

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM:
Ajami (Israel)
El Secreto de Sus Ojos (Argentina)
The Milk of Sorrow (Peru)
Un Prophète (France)
The White Ribbon (Germany)

ART DIRECTION:
Avatar
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Nine
Sherlock Holmes
The Young Victoria

CINEMATOGRAPHY:
Mauro Fiore – Avatar
Bruno Delbonnel – Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
Barry Ackroyd – The Hurt Locker
Robert Richardson – Inglourious Basterds
Christian Berger – The White Ribbon

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE:
Burma VJ
The Cove
Food, Inc.
The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers
Which Way Home

DOCUMENTARY SHORT:
China’s Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province
The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner
The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant
Music by Prudence
Rabbit à la Berlin

ANIMATED SHORT:
French Roast
Granny O’Grimm’s Sleeping Beauty
The Lady and the Reaper (La Dama y la Muerte)
Logorama
A Matter of Loaf and Death

LIVE-ACTION SHORT:
The Door
Instead of Abracadabra
Kavi
Miracle Fish
The New Tenants

VISUAL EFFECTS:
Avatar
District 9
Star Trek

COSTUME DESIGN:
Bright Star
Coco before Chanel
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Nine
The Young Victoria

MAKEUP:
Il Divo
Star Trek
The Young Victoria

FILM EDITING:
Avatar
District 9
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire

SOUND MIXING:
Avatar
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Star Trek
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen

SOUND EDITING:
Avatar
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Star Trek
Up

ORIGINAL SCORE:
James Horner – Avatar
Alexandre Desplat – Fantastic Mr. Fox
Marco Beltrami & Buck Sanders – The Hurt Locker
Hans Zimmer – Sherlock Holmes
Michael Giacchino – Up

ORIGINAL SONG:
“Almost There” from The Princess and the Frog
“Down in New Orleans” from The Princess and the Frog
“Loin de Paname” from Paris 36
“Take It All” from Nine
“The Weary Kind” from Crazy Heart

Avatar at the Oscars

January 30th, 2010

oscar

The nominees for the 82nd Annual Academy Awards will be announced on February 2nd.

Personally I think Avatar will get 9 nominations, and will end up wining 4 or 5 categories.

How many nominees do you think Avatar will get?

How many Oscar nominations will Avatar get?


View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Below is a list of all the categories, I’ve highlighted the categories that I think Avatar will be nominated in.

Best Actor in a Leading Role
Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Best Actress in a Leading Role
Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Best Animated Feature
Best Animated Short Film
Best Art Direction
Best Cinematography

Best Costume Design
Best Director
Best Documentary Feature
Best Documentary Short Subject
Best Film Editing
Best Foreign Language Film
Best Live Action Short Film
Best Makeup
Best Original Score
Best Original Song
Best Picture
Best Sound Editing
Best Sound Mixing
Best Visual Effects
Best Writing – Adapted Screenplay
Best Writing – Original Screenplay